1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vesperi contubernales ebrii …

"Vesperi contubernales ebrii sunt."

Translation:In the evening the comrades are drunk.

August 31, 2019

13 Comments


Christophe792929

They're way behind the parrot, who is already drunk by the first hour.


Antimatter162

Are the comrades secretly parrots?


Laulylyka

Are the comrades parrots?


cavdberg

The more natural word order in English would be "The comrades are drunk in the evening" this would be the best main answer. The word hints force the opposite due to the capital "I" in in


ARCANA-MVSA

Either way is fine, actually. One certainly sounds better, but the other isn't wrong. It just needs a comma.

Native English speaker here. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


MiddayNinjaSam

It's kinda hard to say which one would be more natural for me, but that might just be me(from a native English speaker).


Ste-n-Dee

I would think that "tentmates" should always be accepted for contubernales. And obviously "drunken" should always be accepted for forms of ebrius; it's actually more correct than "drunk", as "drunken" is the traditional accepted adjectival form.


JasonGilli14

While I like your idea about "tentmates", I've only ever heard "drunken" as an attributive adjective, never as a predicative adjective, in which cases I've often heard "drunk" instead. Imagine saying "you're drunken" vs. "you're drunk", or "you drunken fools" vs. "you drunk fools".

An example from the song "The Mary Ellen Carter" by Stan Rogers: "And the laughing, drunken rats who left her to a sorry grave // They won't be laughing in another day".


PauloChen2

Actually, the more accepted forms, according to the Associated Press (AP) Stylebook, are "drunken sailor" and "the sailor is drunk":

https://m.facebook.com/apstylebook/posts/1342596289096787

"Drunk is the spelling of the adjective used after a form of the verb 'to be': He was drunk. Drunken is used before nouns: a drunken driver."

What the AP Stylebook is referring to, without using the jargon, is the difference between attributive adjectives and predicate adjectives.

https://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/predicate_adjectives.htm

I have a paperback version of the stylebook in question, and its full title is: The Associated Press Stylebook and Libel Manual.

It's a middle-of-the-road stylebook, not too stodgy, not too trendy.


.Asmo

Vesperi wasn't highlighted/underlined despite it being a new word. At least in this course it was shown to me for the first time.


PatrickBra289091

I can't get the word order right. It's always mixed up!


berjfjakdi

misspelled contubernales as conturbenales. No obvious confusions appear to me, I don't really understand?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.