1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك قَلَم ثَقيل."

"هُناك قَلَم ثَقيل."

Translation:There is a heavy pen.

August 31, 2019

16 Comments


GloriadeGudalupe

heavy pen???? what do you mean!

August 31, 2019

Alex112823

Someone really needs to hit the gym.

September 14, 2019

wendya1

can someone identify the first letter in the word for heavy?

September 12, 2019

Sikeryali

ث = tha

September 12, 2019

wendya1

thanks

September 12, 2019

Sikeryali

3afwan = عفواً

Means 'you are welcome' in Arabic.

September 12, 2019

mc0re

How would one say "This is a heavy pen"? Meaning, this particular pen is heavy.

September 13, 2019

Shoshi920488

I think هذا القلم ثقيل

October 3, 2019

Martin633120

What you wrote means "This pen is heavy," because you inserted the definite article before "pen". To write "This is a heavy pen", you need to leave out the def. article and write, هذا قام ثقيل

October 3, 2019

Shoshi920488

Thanks

October 3, 2019

Shoshi920488

How would one say "This is the heavy pen"?

October 4, 2019

Martin633120

I don't know! I've been wondering the same. Thinking that it will be revealed in the course, I'm motivated to keep going!

October 4, 2019

CarstenLuc

هذا هو القلم الثقيل.

October 7, 2019

CarstenLuc

After reflecting again, هو is not mandatory but rather for emphasis. To collect it:

This is a heavy pen. هذا قلم ثقيل

This pen is heavy. هذا القلم ثقيل

This is the heavy pen. هذا القلم الثقيل

THIS is the heavy pen. هذا هو القلم الثقيل

October 8, 2019

Martin633120

Really? Thanks!!

October 7, 2019

Martin633120

There's a heavy pen = There is a heavy pen. The former is rejected by DL .

September 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.