1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum me aegrum facit."

"Vinum me aegrum facit."

Translation:Wine makes me sick.

August 31, 2019

17 Comments


Magister_Smith

The verb "facere" often takes a double accusative construction like this (in the example sentence both "me" and "sick" are accusative).


Sa967St

Are you sure that vinum isn't nominative here? It's neuter so it has the -um ending in both the nominative and accusative singular.


Magister_Smith

Vinum is the nominative indeed. I wasn’t talking about it in my comment.


Sa967St

I misread your comment. My mistake!


palmiramar_

Sed professorem sanat


SineNmine

I report because a glass of wine at meals is healthy XD. Vinum me felicem facit


VitQ

Sed aqua sanitat.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's sanat, not sanitat?


Sue_Parkes

This is a really sad sentence.......


DrCheesest

Is the Latin "v" really supposed to be pronounced like "w" in English?


psittacus_ebrius

Yes. V/U (technically the same letter) sounds like an English W.


Kevin353755

In classical Latin, yes. In medieval Latin, the V's start being pronounced more like the English fricative V, and you also start getting some gutteralness in the H's.


uaitseq

I believe that it is the other way around for H: they were pronounced in classical then lost.


kokiri85

Is aegrum masculine because the speaker is male? Would it otherwise be "vinum me aegram facit"?


Leon_McNair

I thought it was, My wine makes him sick, what am I missing here?


Kevin353755

"Me" = 1st person accusative pronoun. So "me" is the direct object, not "him "

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.