1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Post quintam horam advenitis…

"Post quintam horam advenitis."

Translation:After the fifth hour you arrive.

August 31, 2019

12 Comments


cavdberg

The English word order is unnatural: the standard would be "You all arrive after the fifth hour" or "You arrive after the fifth hour"


Nick_Pr

Not really. "Heres the plan. At noon, the food arrives. Then at 2, I want everyone to..."


SigurdS

It is grammatically fine, especially if you take into consideration that they wanted to imitate the original sentence and/or put emphasis on the time.


Mrpizbuin

it is rather yoda-esque


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nah. Yoda is mostly OSV. Latin is SOV.


Mrpizbuin

Oh, I meant the English translation they were discussing: "After the fifth hour you arrive" It's funny, you can hear it normally (with a slight pause as though there were a comma after 'hour') but also as spoken by yoda (with no pause)


BobVesterm

What does "the fifth hour" mean? Four O'Clock? Five O'Clock? Specifically Four AM? Specifically Five AM? Specifically Four PM? Specifically Five PM? Something else?


PERCE_NEIGE

It couldn't mean five o'clock, as they didn't count from 12 A.M
The A.M/P.M, even if it's a Latin term, is a "modern" invention.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_timekeeping

They counted time from dusk to dawn (some pages say the opposite), because of the sundials. So it's the fifth hour after dusk.


ChippersMom

Is it necessary for it to say "the fifth hour" or would it be appropriate to say After fifth hour, you arrive?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"After fifth hour" sounds like a school schedule. "I have lunch after fifth hour, then I have physics."

Otherwise, it needs to be "the fifth hour".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Would it be correct to translate it as "You arrive in five hours?" Or does that mean something different?


Catharine499251

Can ordinal numbers follow the noun?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.