1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The bookkeepers count olives…

"The bookkeepers count olives."

Translation:Ratiocinatores olivas numerant.

August 31, 2019

9 Comments


Magister_Smith

An interesting sentence to choose. I teach Latin, and I can't remember seeing this word (ratiocinator) more than a few times ever in Latin.


ThomasClarke9

I believe it's usually occuring in the fine print of the agricultural accountant's scrolls.


Magister_Smith

It’s just an interesting choice of vocab, given its rarity.


SGuthrie0

Perhaps because it's relatively easy to learn, if you know the cognate.


Lng52-._

And "accountants", are they "tabulari" or "numerarii?


ekoi1995

ratiocinator

Case Singular Plural
Nominative ratiocinātor ratiocinātōrēs
Genitive ratiocinātōris ratiocinātōrum
Dative ratiocinātōrī ratiocinātōribus
Accusative ratiocinātōrem ratiocinātōrēs
Ablative ratiocinātōre ratiocinātōribus
Vocative ratiocinātor ratiocinātōrēs

tabulārius m 1. registrar, archivist 2. accountant, bookkeeper

Case Singular Plural
Nominative tabulārius tabulāriī
Genitive tabulāriī tabulārī1 tabulāriōrum
Dative tabulāriō tabulāriīs
Accusative tabulārium tabulāriōs
Ablative tabulāriō tabulāriīs
Vocative tabulārie tabulāriī

ratiocinor

From ratiō (“reason, calculation”) +‎ -cinor (analogical suffix based on vaticinor (“to prophesy”)).

Verb ratiōcinor (present infinitive ratiōcinārī, perfect active ratiōcinātus sum); first conjugation, deponent

  1. I reckon, compute or calculate
  2. I consider, deliberate or meditate
  3. I argue, infer or conclude


radikian

Cur olivas sed non pecuniam?


gaufridius5

I add my humble voice to the idea tabelarius is more usual?


SGuthrie0

The English cognate would be "racionation" (thinking). Interesting.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.