1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Students read the chapters."

"Students read the chapters."

Translation:Discipulae lectiones legunt.

August 31, 2019

11 Comments


Thkgk

lectio, lectionis: means "choosing, lecture" A correct and better tanslation for chapter is capitulum, capituli = chapter/article (in book)


SineNmine

I am agree with your argument


Marvin291909

Discipuli lectiones legunt. ---why not?


Karatefan

It is correct, just report it. :)


PauloChen2

Apparently, someone took Karatefan's advice and reported, since Duolingo just accepted "Discipuli lectiones legunt." (26 April 2020)


flaviapatrr

i thought it was that


Theo639847

how do we know before that male or female students are meant?


JackoBong

Why not "lectionem"?


wallyton

Because it's plural I guess.


Leon_McNair

I said, "Discipuli lectionum legit", I had to write it in. I understand that I was wrong, but I'm struggling where the -es comes from in "lectiones"? I cannot find it anywhere in the 1st and 2nd declensions.

Why is Discipuli wrong in favour of Discipulae? In English it only said, "Students...". Shouldn't it accept both?

I realise for read I put in the 3rd conjugation singular 3rd person -it instead of its plural -unt.

This is getting confusing and I'm not sure I'm understanding it at all...


Thkgk

Your mistake is not Discipuli (Nom Pl m.), but lectionum (Gen. Pl. f= of the chapters) . Correct is: lection-es (Nom +Acc, Pl. f.=the chapters.) lēctiō lēctiōnis, f (Subst., kons. Dekl., I'm not sure, I think it is the 3rd declension) lectio, lēctiōn-is, -i, -em, -e; (Pl:) lection-es, -um, -ibus, -es, -ibus

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.