"Their father is aged."

Translation:Pater eorum est senilis.

August 31, 2019

5 Comments


CharlottaS6

Why not Pater eorum senilis est? I feel like there is no continuum with the word order.

August 31, 2019

tkdblake93

Tell me about it. This needs to be fixed.

August 31, 2019

wushulubis

I answered like that too and flagged that my answer should be correct. It is still in beta and there's bound to be errors.

September 4, 2019

Sharon275517

I'm having trouble sorting out the numbers or declension that make "pater eorum" the right answer, and "pater eius" is wrong. Help?

I mean, I know it's plural "their" so that seems to go with a plural "eorum", but "pater" is singular so I wanted to use "eius" singular. But I'm really confused about third person possessives in general.

September 16, 2019

Noahgamerrr

Eorum is used because of "their"

September 17, 2019, 3:48 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.