"Puellae urbes visitare volunt."

Translation:The girls want to visit cities.

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


cavdberg

Sounds strange in Englsh, more natural would be "The girls want to visit the cities".... they already have the cities they want to visit in mind is assumed because they "want". So the article is natural to implicit refer to the specific cities they have in mind.

August 31, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Unless, of course, all they've visited before are villages, and they're bored with that. I could understand why they want to visit cities. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 3, 2019

CraigJThomas

Not necessarily. "The girls want to visit cities, but we would prefer to tour the countryside.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.