1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puellae urbes visitare volun…

"Puellae urbes visitare volunt."

Translation:The girls want to visit cities.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


WernerRetief723

Not the cities, only cities?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It also accepts "The girls want to visit the cities."


tacotank10

I want to make sure I'm understanding this verb right. Is volunt the plural 3rd person form of velim which we learned for first person singular? And I still don't get why velim ends with an m instead of an o.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Volunt" is 3rd person plural present indicative "they want".
"Velim" is 1st person singular present subjunctive "I would like".

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:velle


Conor697532

How does one say -city girls- (girls from the city) and -country girls- (girls from the country), leading to -the city girls want to go to the country- and -the country girls want to go to the city-...


jcarty123

They just turned 21 and want to hit the clubs.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.