"Suntne pueri domi?"

Translation:Are the boys at home?

August 31, 2019

5 Comments


KoolKelani

Could someone explain the purpose of the "-ne" at the end of "suntne"?

August 31, 2019

Rucho94

It indicates that the sentence is a question. Estne Corinna in urbe? Is Corinna in the city?

August 31, 2019

amack2

-ne indicates that it is a question. Without this it would be a statement: "the boys are at home"

September 1, 2019

linguistkris

Like the others said, it marks yes/no questions. Just adding a quick bit of background: Since word order in Latin is so fluid, simply moving the verb to the beginning of the sentence doesn't do the trick. Hence an extra marker. :)

September 4, 2019

Karatefan

It is a question particle, when the answer can either be yes or no.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.