"What is California? California is an American state."

Translation:Quid est California? California est civitas Americana.

August 31, 2019

11 Comments


CharlottaS6

Why not California civitas Americana est? Word order changes all the time, makes no sense

August 31, 2019

Hermesianax

just report it, the creators will add it. Commenting is useless.

August 31, 2019

TK4WI

Problem with that is that clicking the report button only gives alternatives that are irrelevant to this problem, which is pervasive in the whole course. If we have no other means to report it than to comment what do we do?

September 3, 2019

CharlottaS6

ok

August 31, 2019

pye20

OVS • SVO • Verb-Final word order is used in only 10% of Latin Copula Verb and Existential Verb expressions.

Question Interrogatories is another aspect among numerous others in Latin when Verb-Final is less common than Verb-Initial, Verb-Medial and Verb-Penultimate.

Latin Word Order

For some Latin authors, Verb-Final is found in only 25% of main clauses. Latin authors used Verb-Final less over the centuries

September 18, 2019

John315573

Your answer is also correct. Verb at the end of the sentence is preferred in Latin. Word order in any order still means the same thing.

September 5, 2019

linguistkris

"Quid California est?" should be fine too, right? (Reported, but am not 100% sure.)

September 2, 2019

Asphodelie

I wondered this too, I put the same and it was marked wrong but not 100% sure.

September 4, 2019

azeroth0913

It should be fine since it means the same thing. Word order doesn't always matter in Latin.

September 5, 2019

DavidBetz

Is the est required in this context? Is there a nominative absolute in addition to an ablative?

September 5, 2019

lfd

¿California Americana civitas est? or California Americana civitas est?

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.