"Our paterfamilias is not aged."

Translation:Paterfamilias noster non est senilis.

August 31, 2019

2 Comments


Hermesianax

Don't know how to report this, as my answer is not counted wrong but marked as having a typo. I think pater familias should be accepted as well, I do not think it's that common to write it as one word in Latin. How does it even work with declined forms? Patresfamilias? Patremfamilias?

August 31, 2019

Mujilen

I think there is no particular reason to write this as one word, since it is no compound word but a phrase noun + complement in the genitive: pater familias, with the archaic genitive, or pater familiae, with the classical genitive. With other cases I would write normally patrem familias, patris familias...

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.