1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Wine makes the professor hea…

"Wine makes the professor healthy."

Translation:Vinum professorem sanum facit.

August 31, 2019

22 Comments


tibfulv

Words to live by.


-o_0-

Most definitely.


coral199625

Why do I need to put em at the end of the word professor please ?


SuzanneNussbaum

"Professor" is the direct object of the verb "facit," makes.

We would say, "Wine makes HIM healthy," not *Wine makes HE healthy.

Vīnum (a neuter noun) is nominative, subject of facit: it's WINE that makes the guy healthy. Professōrem (masc., 3rd decl.) is accusative, direct object of facit: wine makes HIM healthy (and notice that sānum is accus. sing. masc., describing professōrem).


PERCE_NEIGE

It's an accusative case, Latin words change their endings according to the grammatical case.

See here please:
https://people.umass.edu/sharris/in/gram/GrammarBook/GramCases.html


HojoLingo

'Sanam' should also be accepted as 'professorem' could be female.


-LittleMy-

wouldn't it be 'professoram' then? wait, are there any feminitive endings in Latin? I mean, could you just add -a to any word to make it feminine? or is it alright to use a word with a 'masculine' ending with 'masculine' declension endings describing a woman?


SuzanneNussbaum

In some instances, you can "add a feminine ending" like -a to a word:

amīcus = male friend; amīca = female friend fīlius = son (male child); fīlia = daughter (female child) deus = (male) god; dea = (female) goddess

Notice that the masculine forms here are 2nd declension, while the corresponding feminines are 1st declension: this is the situation that sets up, in effect, a 'make it feminine with an -a' (or 'make it masculine with an -us') possibility. This is how the us, a, um adjectives like magnus, magna, magnum operate.

But words don't have to end in -a to be feminine!

Words that belong to the 3rd declension will never end in -a when they're feminine! But these include words (definitely feminine!) for female human beings like: mother (māter) , sister (soror), wife (uxor). The -a is not necessary to the idea of what's feminine.

Conversely, there are (a few) words for male human beings--and so, definitely masculine--that belong to the first declension of nouns (just a way of forming nouns using the same set of endings): poet (poēta) , sailor (nauta) , farmer (agricola), pirate (pīrāta) , a Belgian (Belga ), and so on.

The word professor belongs to the 3rd declension, not the 1st, so it doesn't use the -a and -am endings; māter, soror, uxor mentioned above are also 3rd declension.

(In fact, the ending -a in the 3rd declension is restricted to neuter things in the plural nominative/accusative: tempora "times"; corpora "bodies"; onera "loads" ; itinera "journeys"; etc.)


MickRobert5

"Sanum facit" doesn't make any sense. That's only an idiom in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are a lof of anglicized Latin in the course, but I believe they'll fix it later, as the course is very recent.

but "sanum facere" is a Latin expression, it can be found in books.

Aliquem sanum facere, could be found for instance, so it's a regular Latin expression. (aliquem = someone)

For instance, can be found in the Gaffiot dictionary:
https://www.lexilogos.com/latin/gaffiot.php?q=sanum (in French)


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this response. It made me think about the evidence that exists for how Romans referred to healing. Cicero, for instances, uses this idiom (aliquem sanum facere). Water quality was always a problem and so people would mix water with wine for a better outcome as well as to avoid intoxication (everyone, including children, drank wine with water). There's an interesting, accessible, short overview online: https://laudatortemporisacti.blogspot.com/2004/10/wine-and-water.html A sure sign of poor taste at Trimalchio's dinner party (Petronius, Satyricon) is when they drink merum (implied, unmixed wine): Aquam foras, vinum intro (52).


AlatheaAnd

Vinum professorem sanat is accepted. Though "makes healthy" isn't necessarily the same thing as "heals".


jdmont81

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 'sanum' is accusative here, I think; such adjectives typically are placed immediately after the noun they modify.


NellyHeise

Why " vinum sanum professorem facit " is wrong here?


jtRvJ1

That sounds more like drinking well kept wine somehow leads to a career in academia.


PedroAdeCarvalho

I have the same doubt here


David_JTM

What is the point of a "Track your progress over time with this quiz!" which requires knowledge of words yet to be learned!


-LittleMy-

I think Duo wants us to enjoy translating new sentences, that's all. I mean, neither you nor I nor anyone will ever learn Latin to a level where there's no need to use a dictionary.


J_Marie_

What is the difference between the teacher and the professor in these lessons ?


SuzanneNussbaum

A "professor" is a non-classical word, not that that really matters. I assume, when I see it, that the writer/speaker was thinking of a person who teaches at a university, in contrast to someone who teaches in a school (magister or grammaticus).


LadyIvyoftheWood

This lends ironic credence to how I remember the word sanum... sane is healthy. The wine likely keeps him sane as well as healthy. I wonder if this was done on purpose.


SuzanneNussbaum

If we remember Juvenal's phrase, mēns sāna in corpore sānō , "a healthy mind in a healthy body," we'll see that "sane" in Latin had the meaning of "sound," appropriate both to mental and to corporeal health. sānus, a, um and its opposite, insānus, a, um .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.