1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "His father is kind."

"His father is kind."

Translation:Pater eius est benignus.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


aadrita__

What's the difference between eius and ei? And why isn't eia correct for feminine objects?


PERCE_NEIGE

They are both declension of "is".

Is = He.
Ea = She.
Id = It.
Ei (ii)= They (masculine or mixed)
Eae = They (feminine)
Ea = They (neuter)
Eum = Him (acc.)
Eam = Her (acc.)
Id = It (acc.)
Eos = them (acc. masculine or mixed)
Eas = them (acc. fem.)
Ea = them (acc. neut.)
Eius/ejus = genitive Sing. for masc. fem. and neut= His, Her, Its
Eorum = gen. Plur masc
Earum = gen. Plur fem
Eorum = gen. Plur neut.
Ei = dative to him
Ei = to her
Ei = to it
Eis (iis) = to them (masc. or mixed)
Eis (iis) = to them (fem.)
Eis (iis) = to them (neut.)
Eo = with/by him (ablative)
Eo = with/by her
Eo = with/by it
Eis (iis)= with/by them (masc or mixed)
Eis (iis)= with/by them (fem)
Eis (iis)=with/by them (neut)

So, between "eius" and "ei", both are a form to mean "his", but one use the dative, literally "to him" (ei), and the other one the genitive "of him" (eius).

I don't know when to use the "to me" form when using a possessive in English, but I met in this course "Nomen mihi" (=>Nomen ei) and "Pater eius" (=> Pater mihi) so far.


tkdblake93

It's also acceptable for "Pater eius benignus est." to be correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

Each time you move the verb, it's also acceptable, just report it with the report button.

For the "to be" verb, it's more common to have it in the middle of the sentence (or at the beginning), unlike other verbs, more common at the end of the sentence.


erica970342

why is eius pater benignus est marked incorrect?


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it. For emphasis purpose, you can put the "eius" before "pater".
And, of course, you can move the "est" at the end of the sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.