1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot universitates Romae sun…

"Quot universitates Romae sunt?"

Translation:How many universities are in Rome?

August 31, 2019

32 Comments


TristanCol646737

there are 37 universities in rome


mgaristova

Why not "... are there in Rome ?"


Sasha71526

It is now accepted


MarkDeVernon

Indeed; or "How many universities in Rome are there?"


N1755L

That is how I replied and it was accepted as correct.


JoyceClark8

Accent on first syllable of Romae. Please pause between words.


PERCE_NEIGE

For the accent of the first syllabe of Romae, it's very useful for us, but for the "please pause between words", they won't read it there, you have to use the "report" button, to send them a mail, or to complain maybe in the "troubleshouting" forum? Because, I know they do not let us tell what exactly is wrong in the reports.


Andreas211

Universitas = university: that's not classical Latin, but then, there were no "modern-style" universities in ancient Rome. Perhaps one could find another sentence, for instance: "How many schools are in Rome?"


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not classical Latin, but this course hesitates between classical Latin and neo-Latin, it didn't accept Late Latin many times, but teaching classical Latin with modern concepts is impossible, as we see here, it's where this course is rather illogical.

The first meaning of "ūnĭversĭtās" is "universality" or "totality". For instance: "generis humani" the human race, the human gender. The wholeness of something. "The whole number of things, the whole world, the universe".

2nd meaning: "A number of persons associated into one body, a society, company, community, guild, corporation"

And in neo-Latin, it's a university, I think it started with the first universities in Europe.

The 3 first universities were:

  • in Italy (Bologna, 1088, "Universitas Bononiensis" Motto: "Alma mater studiorum")
  • in France (University of Paris/La Sorbonne, "Universitatis Parisiensis, Motto:"Vivere socialiter et collegialiter et moraliter et scholariter", 1150)
  • and Oxford (1167, "Universitas Oxoniensis", Motto: "Dominus illuminatio mea")

Probably one of these countries started to use the word "universitas", and not school, because it was really a city in the city, a knowledge center, not simply a school.
"The word university is derived from the Latin Universitas magistrorum et scholarium, which roughly means "community of teachers and scholars"


TiagoRodri856988

They started using these because they were, at the beginning, corporations of teachers and of students which were legally allowed to hire or be hired to teach the trivium and the quadrivium. This matches with the second sense you give of ūniversitās.


EvanBeck14

University of bologna?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!??!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


coolmondude

Is it just me, or does Latin have no concept of in or the?


JoyceClark8

In is often expressed, but not the.


PERCE_NEIGE

No articles in Latin. Except when they use "this" to mean a "the", because the context really need a clarification.


YunfeiZhan3

No definite article like "the". "Romae" means "In Rome"


NathanTibb

Can "sunt" mean exist? Like "How many universities exist in Rome?"


Meco772665

is the sunt here omittable?


N1755L

I really don't think so, but interested in seeing the answer as to why it can, or cannot.


AlexandrSantos

How do I know when to use noun declensions instead of adverbials? For instance, why couldn't I say "quot universitates in Roma sunt"?


N1755L

Someone elsewhere said that the 'ae' is locative, so since your are taking about the universities being in Rome...

That said, is it still acceptable to not add the 'ae' in the case you outline? Someone above my very novice paygrade would have to chime in on that one.


N1755L
  • since you are *

N1755L

since you are talking


N1755L

Damn, I despise dumbphones as substitutes for proper computers!


EvanBeck14

Romae is locative, for it is a city in Italy. If Rome was a country it would be Roma because Romae is there because it's a city, town, or small island.


Carol252291

Does any one else struggle with the speach


N1755L

Not so much, no... listen to it over and over again if need be, and on every question pronounce/practice saying it aloud.


SierraGedd

I wonder how many if their is any


elnino621380

Tried this but it was not accepted:"How many universities has rome?" Is there a real difference in meaning? Seems the same to me in English.


EvanBeck14

Why does unsversitates get its own locational term? If unervisitates does, them why does America not? Neither of them should be getting locational terms for the fact that neither of them are small island , cities, or towns!


elnino621380

"How many universities are there in Rome" was marked wrong. :-(

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.