1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi litteras Latinas legitis…

"Ubi litteras Latinas legitis?"

Translation:Where do you read Latin literature?

August 31, 2019

17 Comments


BailBarker

... Come to think of it, does anyone know any good sites to read Latin literature on? This Latin course doesn't have stories in this state of completion.


AniOhevYayin

google perseus + whatever you want to read, e.g., Cicero's familiares


JaneilsonHD

The problem of beta courses. Hope someone have!


SyedMoheel

What's the difference between Litteras Latinas and Litteris Latinis? Anyone?


margaritamix

Aesop is a good source as well - each fable is pretty short, so it's easier to keep track.


jaiirapetjan

I am just surprised to see Latinas capitalized. Isn't that sort of following our Anglo-Saxon conventions? As I understand, Latin was written all caps. The romance languages that developed from Latin do not capitalize adjectives specifying nationality.


jimedixon

Has something happened to the audio? Instead of the usual speakers, it sounds like a text-to-voice software meant for English. I've noticed it in several exercises now.


Mab1Qz

Why is 'Where are you reading Latin literature?' incorrect?


els976518

Legitis is plural so 'you all' is translated better than 'you'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The English "you" can be used in the singular or the plural. You can certainly use "you all" to be explicit, but "you" is the standard.


Luke.19.10

Pardner, 'round these parts, the folks say y'all


TabedeVrie

What is the translation for "Where does one read Latin literature?" ?? My answer was declined and I'm sure it's a conjugation issue or something.


AaronD.2

Ubi litterás Latínás legitis?


Eerak

Why is littera in accusitive case and not ablative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "legere" is transitive, same as English. What is being read?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.