1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quo itis, viri?"

"Quo itis, viri?"

Translation:Where are you going, men?

August 31, 2019

16 Comments


lililil

Is "were are you men going" acceptable?


Danielconcasco

Where, not were, but yes, that order is fine.


davedunne2

i have put 'Where are you men going' but it wasn't accepted. so. I have reported it.


tee_eff_em

Why is "pl." sometimes provided among the word buttons if we are not to use it to indicate, eg, "you""pl."?


PERCE_NEIGE

Just ignore it, and don't use it. It's a bug.


JohnSmith2142

Is there anything except the comma that prevents this sentence from also meaning "Where are the men going"? I know, not putting the verb at the end is unusual, but it's possible, so this sentence is a bit ambiguous in spoken language, isn't it?


tee_eff_em

"itis" (2nd pl) does not agree with a (3rd pl) subject "viri".

Without the comma (and verb at the end and all that) it could subtly change the meaning to "Where are you men going?" (which I now note @Rose-Bear poked above)


JohnSmith2142

Oops, of course, it's the wrong conjugation, I should have noticed. But one more question about syntax: If we speak about "you men" that's an appositive noun phrase. In every language I know, we either need two nouns or a pronoun and a noun in direct succession for that. But in this sentence, we don't have a pronoun. The pronoun is only in the verb, but it isn't a separate word. Is that enough for an appositive noun phrase in Latin?


PauloChen2

In this sentence, "viri" is probably a vocative. See Rae.F's response to MikePope3's question.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Where are you going" (itis) is 2nd person. "Where are the men going" (eunt) is 3rd person. There is no ambiguity.


Rose-Bear

it doesn't accept "where are you men going?" I guess it doesn't work in a singular form "where are you man going?" but I can't think of any plural form where it wouldn't work


MikePope3

I don't understand why "men" in this sentence wouldn't be considered vocative, as in "Hey, men, where are you going?"


MikePope3

ho-ho. I looked up the word for "virus," oops.


webgenie

"Where are you men going?" should be accepted

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.