1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are many books."

"There are many books."

Translation:Multi libri sunt.

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


Mucccccc

For the meaning "there are", they should put the verb at the beginning. Is this introduced later on?


tzznandrew

When "sum, esse, fui, futurum" indicates the existence of something (i.e. "There are") it should come at the start of the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Have you got a link with this rule, please?


PERCE_NEIGE

But I don't say it's wrong. I read it a lot on the forum, and it seems to make sense, but I never seen that explained and proved somewhere.

I just have a curious mind, and I need to check everything in order to believe, like St Thomas.


Yodo9000

According to Wikipedia, the verb 'to be' is usually placed initially when used to indicate existence. But this is not a hard rule. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_word_order


Munyiva_

Duo just told me i had a typo of libro.... And said it's libri... I'm confused what's the difference of libro,libros and libri. Kindly help


Alan793488

If I'm understanding Latin correctly, "libro" would be ablative singular. "Books" in this sentence is plural & is the subject, which means it would need to be in nominative plural, which is "libri". "Libros" is accusative plural, which is used when "books" (pl) is the direct object (i.e., something is being done to it, as in "I read books").

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.