"Iuppiter aedificium vento delet."

Translation:Jupiter destroys the building by wind.

August 31, 2019

4 Comments


CaseyDandee

This sentence sounds weird in English. Wouldn't a better translation be "with wind"? Ablatives of means are often translated as "with ___", right?

August 31, 2019

LouiviVeterus

Yeah, ablative can be translated in many different ways.

September 1, 2019

bostockj015

Yes - Ablatives are by, with or from

September 3, 2019

dougschwalm

"With wind" would be the proper instrumental preposition in this translation

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.