1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I make a journey to the city…

"I make a journey to the city."

Translation:Iter ad urbem facio.

August 31, 2019

13 Comments


Pauline703576

Ordo verborum non necessarius est


PERCE_NEIGE

Sed, ordo rei necessarius est.


dwjmoore

What are the rules for word order in this case?


EarthFer

Isn't ad "from"? How do I say "I make a journey from the city?"


MatVil

"From" is "ab" and "to" is "ad", as far as I understand. I'd say "iter ab urbe facio" (ab followed by the ablative form), but correct me if I'm wrong


J.C.M.H.

You are right.


ThomasArias95

Why can't it be "Ad urbem facio iter"?


bird_king_73

Shouldn't it be "Iter ad urbe facio"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because of the preposition
"ad"+ accusative.


-LittleMy-

is iter in Accusative here? what is its Nominative form, then?


J.C.M.H.

Iter is both nominative and accusative (this is true for all the neuter nouns).


mona208606

I don't recall learning this. And the words have no drop down hints. What is "iter"? What is "facio"?


Scian4

"Iter" = "(a) journey", "facio" = "I make"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.