1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus multas urbes condit."

"Marcus multas urbes condit."

Translation:Marcus builds many cities.

August 31, 2019

18 Comments


TelepinuHatti

Marcus Minecraftum ludit.


Mucccccc

'founds' and 'establishes' are the same word 'to found a city' is much more natural imo


conversedHighs

oh i thought.......... it meant marcus built cities w/ his bare hands or perhaps building equipment thx for the clarification


SuzanneNussbaum

Elsewhere, the translation "founds" for "condit" is accepted; it should also be accepted here.


Cambarellus

Marcus built this city on rock and roll.


George583678

I am confused about the ending for multas


Wibke260819

It's accusative feminine plural, in agreement with urbes.


SuzanneNussbaum

"City" is a feminine noun: urbs magna (nom sing), ad urbem magnam (accus sing); urbēs magnae (nom plur), ad urbēs magnās (accus plur).

"Sunt multae urbes in Americā" (nom plur) is a sentence from elsewhere on Duolingo. So now, Marcus founds many cities: ... multās urbēs (THEM, the direct object of the verb).


liongepard

She has a beautiful pronunciation with a slight English accent.


SScagnetti

How come "multas" cant also be translated as multiple? Many and multiple generally mean the same thing.


DexterAndre

Marcus is such a nice man. Except when he's half-asleep or stupid.


jcarty123

Marcus turned his life around. (From that other sentence, where he wouldn't build.)


CarmenPiti3

I hear "urbis" instead of "urbes". Is it just me?


barawabarawa

Hearing that as well, the female voice for Latin usually has better pronunciation than the male but this is the second voice issue I've heard from her.


mab615805

I hear that too.


CurbYourUsename

Маркус выполнит и перевыполнит свой план


RichardBac13

Its annoying when a typo in the English answer is marked wrong!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.