1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Non bene loquor."

"Non bene loquor."

Translation:I don't speak well.

August 31, 2019

28 Comments


JaviFontal

Loquor is a deponent verb meaning it conjugates like passive but with active meaning.


PierrePoutine

The voice sounds like dene instead of bene.


ArielMedin948128

I agree; it drives me insane their confusing pronunciations.


patm0

I agree. I had to grit my teeth when I keyed in "bene".


miker502985

Sounded like dene. I see many others thought the same


Languages127

bene comes from "duene" according to the etymology


TheLandingEagle

It's true, she doesn't.


Madarabotchi

Finally a latin sentence I can use in real life


PERCE_NEIGE

Gave adjective loquace in French, meaning talkative.
And Spanish locuaz.
From loquax, same meaning.


bonnythedog

and in English: loquacious.

plus words like: elocution and colloquium...


Anthony928276

B-ENE B B B B !!!! And another unnecessary incorrect answer


ArielMedin948128

I am not sure, but the speaker is saying something different - like gaynem.


ThomasDavi505216

I agree. Definitely sounds like dene not bene.


CptNautilus

In all other languages that I have learned in Duolingo, the short form "don't" is not used, replaced by "do not". I think it makes it easier when you have to write sentences by yourself.


Ethan147086

Why is she making a D noise? Now I'll have to do the test all over again! And her mic is too quiet


ArielMedin948128

I am positive that I did not hear the [b] phoneme here. It sounded like "gaynem" or something. Irritating these pronunciations.


Abe1029

No, I think. I'm really very well at it.


kurtbx

This speaker uses the wrong vowel lengths.


gsp732649

i put do not instead of contraction don't and ir was wrong=-/??


dkahn400

Report it and move on. It's a huge task for the contributors to flag every possible correct translation.


junkdriver

agreed. ty. (i am gsp. junkdriver is my tag for esperanto)


AniOhevYayin

Exod 4:10 ait Moses obsecro Domine non sum eloquens ab heri et nudius tertius et ex quo locutus es ad servum tuum inpeditioris et tardioris linguae sum


Psittacos-ebrios

I dont talk well was marked wrong. What's the difference between to speak and to talk?


AniOhevYayin

With time you will get a feel for the distinction between loquor and dicere.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.