1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quo iter faciunt?"

"Quo iter faciunt?"

Translation:Where do they make a journey to?

August 31, 2019

14 Comments


pootle15

The most natural English would be "Where are they travelling to?"


Mucccccc

It gives me "where do they make a journey" as an alternative solution which doesn't make sense as 'quo' specifies a direction towards, not 'where' as in a general place


Alain542030

In modern English "where" can mean "to what place" can in not? Such as is "where are you going", which in Latin would be "quo vadis".


linguistkris

Quo vadis

Ah, facepalm! Thank you for reminding me of that. That will help me memorise these pesky interrogatives. :)


VeikkaP

Does "quo" mean where to?


Moopish

Yes, but also has other uses and meanings (not yet in this course however).


CMarchetti

why cant it be to where do they travel?


utrash

May someone explain to me in what kind of sentence I use 'Quo/Unde/Ubi'? I am having a little confusion with those words. (Sorry my bad English, it is not my first language).


Moopish

Quo? -> "Where to?" -> The question asks for the place that something is going towards, moving in the direction of. Quo eunt? - "Where are they going?"

Ubi -> "Where?" -> The question asks for the place where something is located, positioned. Ubi sunt? -> "Where are they?"

Unde? -> "Where from?" -> The question asks for the location something comes from, moving away from. Unde veniunt? -> "Where are they coming from?"

Hope this helps.


RinZero

My initial answer is "Where are they going?" and that seems to work colloquially. If you find out someone is going on a journey, you'd want to ask that. But obviously that was marked wrong.

Is there specificity in the Latin used such that the meaning in English requires the formality of asking to where someone is making a journey?


Benedicte468240

In a different example it told me off for saying 'make a journey' instead of 'travel', now it's the other way round ;-;


yoraplifej

I just wanted to test if only the prononciation here is incorrect or if it will also accept an incorrect answer.
So I wrote the phrase exactly as the speaker says it:
"Qu itew faci'unt"

And guess what?
It accepted my answer!

Duolingo team, "Qu itew faci'unt" is not a Latin sentence please consider to fix it (both the speaker shouldn't say it like that, and my answer should not be accepted).


Danielconcasco

This is a user forum. We cannot do anything about how the algorithm grades your pronunciation.

Edit: I misunderstood.

You need to use the Report Button to report audio issues. Posting them here doesn't help.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.