1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have students."

"I have students."

Translation:Ego discipulos habeo.

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


jlewr

Is "Discipuli habeo? okay?


Heike333145

No, I think it should be "Discopulos habeo" because this must be the accusative case. But as far as I know, you can indeed drop the pronoun "ego" (because the verb form makes it clear that it is first person singular).


IAmCrazyHope

Discipulas habeo also works because it doesnt change the meaning, just specifies that the students I have are female.


YvettePaulusz

I said 'Discipulas habeo' and got it wrong.


SuzanneNussbaum

Your answer should have been accepted, so far as I can tell.


YvettePaulusz

Thanks, Suzanne - that's what I thought, too.


SuzanneNussbaum

Perhaps also with dative of possession: Mihi sunt discipuli (discipulae).


SuzanneNussbaum

Mihi = To/For me; the word "my" is a form of the adjective meus, mea, meum.

I suppose the dative of possession version could be translated as "The students are for me ", if you like. It's a common way of saying "They are my students," or "I have students."


fa00em

Why there are no accent "-" in the examen

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.