1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater est severus."

"Pater est severus."

Translation:Father is strict.

August 31, 2019

12 Comments


digadigadoo

After all this time?


CassandraA100557

why did i instantly think of severus snape


jdhdhxhejshx

That's why his name is severus


Dorti10

"Snape, Snape, Severus Snape."


ThapanDubayehudi

JKR is a genius, come to think of it, Severus Snape was the strictest teacher at Hogwarts


SimonRusht1

Is 'severus' nominative masculine to agree with 'father'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Severus is nominative, because the verb is a copula (to be), To be never take the accusative, always the nominative.


Nigel776413

To say "Father is strict" in English really means my father is strict as opposed to the father is strict. Is this a point of difference in Latin?


SzymonRuci

why not 'Pater severus est.' ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.