1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani's energetic brothe…

"Kaʻiulani's energetic brother is in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia ko Kaʻiulani kaikunāne ʻeleu ma ka lumi moe.

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


HklaniClee

Aia ke kaikunāne ʻeleu o Kaʻiulani ma ka lumi moe. Same ting, but it was marked wrong. Yeah, I reported it.


Kiha183527

i or ma should both be acceptable


Kamakea1

Aloha e ke hoa! Mahalo iā ʻoe no kou kōkua ʻana i ʻoi aku ka maikaʻi o kēia kumuwaiwai ʻo Duolingo. When I find a way for the key to be better, like in your example, I post a note here in the discussion forum like you did. Hopefully you also clicked the "report" button and reported it as "My answer should be accepted."


DouglasJulien

While I understand that kaikunāne is the most Hawaiian term to use, and palala is an English loan word, not being able to determine genders based on names makes it difficult to determine which term to use. And as "palala" is (Iʻm told) used almost exclusively on the the only island on which ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi is still the majority native language (Niʻihau), shouldnʻt "palala" be acceptable in this sentence, and indeed in most any sentence to translate "brother" (unless the sentence is more explicit about the gender/age relationsips)?


rabelon

Well, I think the point is to memorize the proper relationship terms rather than using a blanket shortcut. I believe that all prompts in Ohana1,2,&3 give contextual clues to determine the gender. There is one prompt that asks

Aia ma hea kou palala?
"Where is your brother?"

Otherwise, I believe students can usually derive both gender and/or seniority in nearly every prompt.


rabelon

Oh, there is another prompt.

"Are you a nice brother?"
He palala 'olu'olu 'oe?

In this case, the reader cannot determine if the prompt means "brother of a female" or "brother of a male." So, the answer is palala.


KimberlyDa562065

Which part of this is "energetic"?


Noriko849150

Is my answer "Aia ko Ka'iulani palala 'eleu ma ka lumi moe" acceptable?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.