1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He kaikunāne ʻeleu ʻo Kimo."

"He kaikunāne ʻeleu ʻo Kimo."

Translation:Kimo is a lively brother of a sister.

August 31, 2019

18 Comments


rabelon

I have a tendency to phrase this as "a lively brother to a sister," and it gets marked wrong. I tend to think that my expression is common in American English, though. If someone were to ask me "whose brother is that?" I would respond "he is a brother to Ka'iulani." But I do see the difference between "of" and "to" in this prompt.


Eliza727459

Might be regional. I would never say brother to a sister.


rabelon

It might be regional. Try this, and do not use a possessive.

Question: What is his relationship to Sally?
Answer:

He is a brother of Sally OR.
He is a brother to Sally.

Either answer is acceptable to me, personally, and I do not believe I have a preference.


GeraldMath4

I'm sure "energetic" is sometimes acceptable for 'eleu. Why not here? In fact, a couple pages later: "Kaʻiulani's energetic brother is in the bedroom" with a blank to fill in 'eleu.


KimberlyDa562065

Which part of this means 'of a sister?'


RonRGB

Kaikunāne = the brother of a sister

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextpeplace%2ctextclark%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-kaikunāne--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D72026

Kaikunāne = brother or male cousin of a female.

link: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-kaikun%c4%81ne--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D107565


...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)


rabelon

Uh oh, Kimberly, now you've done it.


Lois985131

I think that the word "kaikunāne" means the brother of a female


GeraldMath4

It would be nice if we could use more natural English and say "Kimo is his sister's lively brother."


KiUlv

I don't find that sentence to be natural at all, actually. But I agree that many of these translations don't feel like natural English.


rabelon

Yes, there is nothing natural about any of these sentences.


AHDFWTX

What is wrong with kimo is THE lively brother of a sister?


Eliza727459

"He" means "is a" - thus indefinite. THE is definite, so you need to use 'ke/ka"


AHDFWTX

Why is 'eleu defined as energetic in several other sentences but not accepted here? Is there something in this one that indicates it's supposed to be lively instead?


Eliza727459

Should report it. Likely just not in the database for this specific prompt.


Ctxkh1Me

I just tried "Kimo is an energetic brother of a sister" and it's now accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.