1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "To where are you making a jo…

"To where are you making a journey?"

Translation:Quo iter facitis?

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


Elin.7-1

That's what I typed, Quo iter facitis?, but it was marked wrong: shouk have been Quo vos iter facitis?

Both should be accepted. Reported. Thanks


studygerman

I'm a native (USA) English speaker and can't recall ever hearing anyone in my life say, "making a journey." Is this European?


SnarlsBarky

It does feel more like something a character in an Anthony Trollope novel would say, doesn't it? :°}

Just my humble opinion, but I think at this early stage of our learning of Latin, we have to endure some tortured English translations, from which we recoil but which are more in alignment with Latin syntax.


Jonny485797

Yes, we'd be as likely to say this as 'we're taking a journey' in the UK.


TDolgener

Unde should be accepted


Yevaka-18yo

You mean "from where are you making a journey?"


mistervela

The right answer should be Quo iter facitis as it is in the plurals level, but the correct answer shown reads Quo iter facis in singular. Yet here in the comments area it is shown the right answer: Quo iter facitis?


PERCE_NEIGE

There are 2 right answers, you plural and you singular. (units are not rigid)


MatasVivia

They missed a chance to put "Quo vadis?" In an excercise


maxlev10

2021-01-14/ Reported: "Unde iter facis/facitis" are answers that should be accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.