1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pictor sum et picturas pingo…

"Pictor sum et picturas pingo."

Translation:I am a painter and I paint pictures.

August 31, 2019

24 Comments


lililil

Duo I'm not ready for tongue twisters yet!


dc108

Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers.
What would that be in Latin? : )


bonnythedog

difficilis dicere..., dixit Duo.


charly396845

Rolling on the floor and laughing...


Richlogos

A very rough translation:

«Petrus Syringos duos congios capsicorum in salimuria collegit». :)


dc108

Thanks for the translation Rich! I look forward to the time when I also can seriously answer my own question in Latin, : )

I remember the fuller alliterative nursery rhyme, tongue-twister, from my childhood, said as fast as we could and as often as we could, ad nauseam, as:

Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers.
If Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers,
How many pecks did Peter Piper pick?

This is apparently a shortened version of the more common verse, from:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Piper
Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers.
A peck of pickled peppers Peter Piper picked.
If Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers,
Where's the peck of pickled peppers Peter Piper picked?

: )


DebF26

Google translate gave this for the first line - Petrus vero levavit piper piperis salsamentum modios - thoughts??


Daniel17387

I suppose everday Latin is already a tongue twister


Savannah79072

This sounds like something that someone who definitely isn't a painter would say to try and convince someone that they are a painter.


KatrinaTheLamia

Okay... anybody else thinking of that YTP meme with Dr. Robotnik saying "pingus"... and now trying to not imagine Dr. Robotnik making use of gratuitous Latin in his speeches?


SeanMeaneyPL

My "I am an artist, and I paint pictures" was accepted, with a minor correction - to "a artist". Get with the programme, Duo!...


DavidLamb53073

Yes, I just got the same.


GregoryLCh

Still not fixed (reported).

You have a typo

I am a artist and I paint pictures.


Septimus734191

Duolingo needs to learn that word order is flexible in English, too. I offered, "A painter am I and pictures I paint" which is a perfectly good English sentence, but it was rejected as wrong. I reported it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's correct, but why do you try to make the weirdest and less "natural" sentences possible? It's not even the same thing than in Latin, as in English, when unnatural subject-verb inversion occurs, it means you put the emphasis on it, in the Latin sentence, there's no emphasis on the same thing.
I don't think trying to mimic the Latin order in English, only to mimic it, is a good way to learn. Bad habit.


Jessica-Jean

Same here! Going to report it.


MardukSky

Mīlĕs sum et barbăros pugno.


Sasha71526

Is a pictor only an artist? Or if you paint houses, are you a pictor too?


Devonmonkey

I am a painter and pictures I paint word order doesn't matter In latin, and that is a fine English sentence


DebF26

Does 'pictures' here mean landscapes? portraits? It's not something a painter would say, unless it's specific.


lesliewilman

Perhaps his interlocutor had the wrong impression and sought a price for painting all his doors and window-frames.


johnmarkos

I am a painter and I paint paintings.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.