1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi libri sunt."

"Multi libri sunt."

Translation:There are many books.

August 31, 2019

17 Comments


tzznandrew

When "sum" signifies existence, shouldn't it most often come at the start of the sentence?


linguistkris

Just an educated guess, but I think the verb comes (or rather, appears to come) at the beginning of the sentence in English only because we use a dummy demonstrative ("there") for existential phrases like this. (German has a dummy subject in "es gibt x", where the "es" doesn't really signify anything.)

Since the Latin prase contains no "filler material" like that, I don't think the word order needs to change at all, as change in word order adds focus to a particular part of the sentence. You'd probably end up saying something like "Oh, but there are many books!"


tzznandrew

That's true with much of Latin, but when it comes to "sum" doing what English/German use an grammatical expletive for, it actually does come at the beginning of the sentence most often. That's because normally sum--or to be, or sein--signify an equality of sorts. But when it functions as an expletive, it insists on the existence of the thing.

Britannia insula est. Britain is an island. 'Britain' and 'island' are equivalent terms and that is the purpose of the sentence. 'sum' here functions as a copula.

But:

Est insula Britannia... There is an island, Britain... Here it is not the equivalence, but the existence that is emphasized. The two sentences have not the subtle differences that most word order variations give in Latin, but 'sum' actually functions different.

In this Latin sentence, "There are many books" is a way to translate what would otherwise be "The books are many" simply because the English is too awkward in the latter.

(I'm synthesizing this from Sidwell & Jones's "Reading Latin" and Keller & Russell's "Learn to Read Latin")


linguistkris

Wow, thank you for explaining so well and so patiently. I am really sorry I tried to "explain away" your relevant and informed question with my irrelevant speculation. :)

(And I love "Est insula Britannia..."! Can someone please write me a fairy tale starting like that? :D)


JacquesFre5

Believe me, I am working on it!


CyBear08

Im getting a little confused between the different use of books. I have libri and libros being used as 'books', Librum as 'a book', and liber as 'book'. What distinguishs libri and libros?


PERCE_NEIGE

Everything means "book" (or books), but to know what is the form to write, you have to study the grammatical case.

The base word, (nominative, used when it's subject) is liber.
The nominative plural is libri.

When it's accusative (for instance I have + complement)
Use librum for singular. I have a book: Librum habeo.

Use libros for plural I have books: Libros habeo.

For other cases, you learn them.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:liber

For case, you have to read and study this:

https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Latin_stream/Declensions

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:liber


joao_o_ovo

130 million in the world , actually!


JohnSmith2142

Hey, this is rather a question about English, because that's not my first language either: I said "Many books are there." Is that really wrong? No it isn't, is it?


SimonRusht1

Not as a translation of this sentence - your sentence, as written, is saying many books are in a place (there). Also '... are there' would often be part of a question, not a statement e.g. 'Many books, are there?'.


JohnSmith2142

Thanks for the answer, I think, I understand now. In this sentence, we need what is called "existential there," which indicates the mere existence in the universe. My sentence would have been an adverb of the place instead.


SimonRusht1

Yes - I have edited my reply.


Anas276

In which case are both "multi" and "libri"?


mizinamo

In which case are both "multi" and "libri"?

Both (plural) nominative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.