1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sepulchrum visitas."

"Sepulchrum visitas."

Translation:You visit the grave.

August 31, 2019

14 Comments


Errortonin

the grave is a popular travel destination.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, pyramids and mausoleums!

And also Toussaint celebration (all saints) for catholics: Cleaning the grave, putting some nice flowers, praying for the deceased of the family, attending a memorial mass, etc...
Other meaning: some graveyards are also very nice, or/and have famous artists buried, and can be visited.


Lupercus1

Romans often built their graves along roads and intersections so that travelers would encounter them.


TelepinuHatti

Dicebant mihi sodales, si sepulchrum amicae visitarem, curas meas aliquantulum fore levatas. (Edgar Allan Poe)


GjgeadXX

Why can't we visit somewhere nice. I am sure there are Latin words for nice places.


Duolinatheowl

Why would they have this as a sentence???


J.C.M.H.

Because this was common among the Romans.


PERCE_NEIGE

Romani Sacrificant (cibum).

Roman cemeteries were located outside the sacred boundary of its cities (pomerium). They were visited regularly with offerings of food > and wine, and special observances during Roman festivals in honor of the dead.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_funerary_practices


Nechtan1

You clearly have never destroyed a drunk parrot with fire!


mab615805

Trying to learn some grammar terms; Sepulchrum (the grave) is the direct object (accusative), visitas (you visit) is verb in 1 declension, 2 person, singular present. please someone correct me if I am wrong.


Leon_McNair

I think for verbs the term is conjugation, and for nouns and adjectives (and those relating to like adverbs) the term is declensions. I'm not sure myself, but otherwise I believe you are correct.


Sarai636202

If I wrote "Yo" instead of "You", is not obvius that it is a type distraction...?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.