1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus and Corinna read the …

"Marcus and Corinna read the books."

Translation:Marcus et Corinna libros legunt.

August 31, 2019

17 Comments


tzznandrew

The enclitic -que needs to be accepted in these scenarios.


Heike333145

If you are sure, you should report it with "my solution should be accepted". Then your sentence will be added to the set of correct solutions.


CannedMan

It would mean either ‘of book’ or being a second subject of the sentence, as per the other comment. The meaning then would be ‘The book’s Marcus and Corinna are reading’ or ‘Marcus and Corinna [and] books are reading … [what]’.

Edit: I forgot to mention that it could also be vocative plural, so something along the lines of ‘Marcus and Corinna—O books!—are reading’. Quite Shakespearean.


RenaudFR75

Thank you for the kind answer CannedMan!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it needs to be in the accusative here.


RenaudFR75

If you're interested, I just love this Dr Who cover: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n-T65itSZBI Thank you again!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't want to spend too much space getting off-topic, but thank you! I love dramatic music in general, which is probably why the Doctor Who theme in all of its variations is my favorite TV theme music of all time. Honestly not sure if also being a fan of the show is biasing me in that direction, but :-)


RenaudFR75

Then you would probably enjoy the interstellar cover by the danish orchestra. Enjoy! And as you said, not too much off topic, agreed


RenaudFR75

Thanks to you both for the explanations!


CannedMan

“Pay attention to the accents” it said, giving a “correct” answer without any macrons. The truly correct answer would be “Mārcus et Corinna / Corinnaque librōs legunt”


gsp732649

at least it's not wrong


gsp732649

wrong for corrina instead of corinna. magister severus est.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In this class, we'll be talking about Corinna, and she would appreciate it if you spelled her name correctly.

The course contributors need to manually enter all of the different answers to each sentence individually. This is a large enough task as it is. Add to it the way Latin declines all nouns, including names, and yes, the course contributors have drawn the line and will not be accepting alternate spellings for Corinna, Livia, Stephanus, or Marcus.


kai247906

Why doesn't marce get accepted as Marcus anymore


mizinamo

You're not talking to Marcus in this sentence; you're talking about Marcus.

Compare:

  • Marce, librum legis. "Marcus, you're reading a book."
  • Marcus librum legit. "Marcus is reading a book."
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.