1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Tu es puer.

August 31, 2019

8 Comments


nevena1997

Shouldn't it be "Tu puer es", verb being last?


Heike333145

As far as I know, either is OK and even "Puer es" (without the pronoun).

I learned in a discussion yesterday that the version ending in the verb is the more usual one.

I guess that the contributors chose the word order that is closer to English to make it easier for us at this point.


Edoardo187620

Statistics favour "Puer es", then "tu puer es" to emphasize "you and not others", then "tu es puer" or "es puer" a very strange and unusual word order to emphasize that "you exist as a boy, and you would not be neither a man nor a girl".


Ted381949

pretty sure "puer es" would work too since the "es" would imply second person as in "you are"


DanTheDuck

Why would it be tu and not tibi?


Heike333145

Because "tu" is the subject of the sentence (you are). Therefore, in Latin it has to be in the nominative case - tu.

"Tibi" is a different case, dative, expressing "to you". "Gratias tibi ago" means "I give you thanks", and here, "tibi" is the dative case of the pronoun "tu" because this person is the recipient of the thanks.

Here you can see the pronoun "tu" with its different cases: http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/pronoun:tu


Artemis980679

Why is it that with puella it is "tu EST puella" and here it is "tu ES puer"???


ReganCuthb

Feminine versus masculine, I believe. I may be mistaken.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.