"You are a boy."

Translation:Tu es puer.

August 31, 2019

5 Comments


nevena1997

Shouldn't it be "Tu puer es", verb being last?

August 31, 2019

Heike333145

As far as I know, either is OK and even "Puer es" (without the pronoun).

I learned in a discussion yesterday that the version ending in the verb is the more usual one.

I guess that the contributors chose the word order that is closer to English to make it easier for us at this point.

August 31, 2019

Edoardo187620

Statistics favour "Puer es", then "tu puer es" to emphasize "you and not others", then "tu es puer" or "es puer" a very strange and unusual word order to emphasize that "you exist as a boy, and you would not be neither a man nor a girl".

September 1, 2019

DanTheDuck

Why would it be tu and not tibi?

September 6, 2019

Heike333145

Because "tu" is the subject of the sentence (you are). Therefore, in Latin it has to be in the nominative case - tu.

"Tibi" is a different case, dative, expressing "to you". "Gratias tibi ago" means "I give you thanks", and here, "tibi" is the dative case of the pronoun "tu" because this person is the recipient of the thanks.

Here you can see the pronoun "tu" with its different cases: http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/pronoun:tu

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.