1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna iter longum facit."

"Corinna iter longum facit."

Translation:Corinna makes a long journey.

August 31, 2019

13 Comments


GitGuderestingly

facit sounds like f-word it


Andres.Campe

How would I say Corinna is doing THE journey and not A(n) undetermined journey? I cannot get that without articles yet. I studied Russian, also with cases and almost no article this difference between determined and undetermined was solved. Also in Chinese with no articles but counting classifiers. How is it in Latin?


DavidHarri227108

I would think you'd have to use demonstratives or something. I can't think of any other way you would do that. How is it done in the other languages you mentioned?


MrJonLott

You could say "Corinna illud iter facit." Illud here being the accusative neuter demonstrative pronoun (ille, illa, illud) meaning "that."


tkdblake93

How about "Corinna is going on a long journey."? That got marked as wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, use the report button instead of the forum. Because they only treat data sent from the form. So, it's useless here.


JacquesFre5

Not so sure the report button is connected to anything either. ,;)


DiscoMan7

Could Iter also mean "trip"?


Elizabeth305273

Is longum for time or distance? Or can it be used for both?


tkdblake93

"Corrina is making a long journey." should be accepted too.


1e7nx0WG

"Corinna is making a long journey" is accepted, but you need to spell Corinna correctly.


krista189497

I had the wrong spelling in the name just useless typing error and was marked wrong. In my opinion in language learning the occasional name mishap should perhaps be accepted if the understanding of the language is present.


tkdblake93

I did a English-to-Latin translation in another exercise and got 'iter longum' wrong. I reported it there too.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.