1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We love you."

"We love you."

Translation:Vos amamus.

August 31, 2019

14 Comments


tkdblake93

It's "Nós te/os amamos" in Portuguese.


Handrisuselo

(Nosotros/nosotras) te amamos. [En español].


SrikarPupp

for me duolingo does not show vos as an answer choice.What do I do?


Kathy19946

It didn't give me Vos either. I've reported it.


Hamyrappy

There is the alternative "nos te amamus". Same meaning


Melinda.1

A few questions back "Vos amamus" was correct for "We love you." Now I am confused.


AguacateDe1

Let me break this down for you mate

Amamus means: we love

Vos is nominative in second person them or you(could be wrong about if it's both plural or singular tho)

So the sentence means we love you and the "te" is just extra clarification


WhyAreYouCrying

What is the difference between "te" and "tu"


JaJsemAdam

"Tu" is nominative (subject), "te" is accusative (object).


CthulhuKitten519

I just sent here from "nos te amamus" which made NO sense for "we love you"


CthulhuKitten519

Note: those were the options. I guessed and got marked correct. Very confused haha

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.