1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos matrem nostram visitamus…

"Nos matrem nostram visitamus."

Translation:We visit our mother.

August 31, 2019

12 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

It's good to learn the sequence "matrem nostram," but it seems funny, to me, to put it in a sentence that emphatically states, Nos visitamus. To convey the meaning, "We visit our mother," you need no more than Matrem visitamus. I don't think Latin is as prolific with possessive adjectives (when it's obvious) as, for example, English.


tkdblake93

In Portuguese it's "Nós visitamos (a) nossa mãe." The definite article in Portuguese is optional. Latin shows you that 'our mother' is in the accusative (direct object).


J.C.M.H.

Spanish is closer to Latin than Portuguese in the possesive in this case: nuestra vs. nossa.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no definite article in this sentence.


J.C.M.H.

In Portuguese the possesives can be preceded by the definite article.


John481518

I find this persons pronunciation to be difficult.


DianneChar

Same here - I though very carefully before putting mater nostra and listened two or three times. I thought there must be some hidden reason for this to be nominative...


MaryTownse9

The audio on "nostram" is not clear


DianneChar

Agreed - nor matrem!


[deactivated user]

    I agree it sounds like "nostra" which is a different case:/


AaronD.2

    Nós mátrem nostram vísitámus.


Yvette342812

    The recording is poor, making it difficult to understand what is being said!!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.