1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The actors are with the arch…

"The actors are with the architect on the stage."

Translation:Histriones cum architecto sunt in scaena.

August 31, 2019

22 Comments


tkdblake93

I put "Histriones in scaena cum architecto sunt." and it got marked as wrong. Latin was quite flexible with word order.


sparrowhawk28

Yes I always thought the verb could go at the end - or pretty much anywhere; is it just a case that the program can't cope with all the possible answers? It's a bit annoying.


CWKCA

Me too. I think this is correct.


JayanthVarma

5/jul/2020 - I put the same in and got marked correct at the above date.


irem355009

Me too, the answer should be accepted I think


Christos970882

Why the architect needs to be in ablativus? I would think accusative [architectum] is preferable.


thevladroman

About half of the Latin prepositions require the Ablative case (”cum” is one of them). The other half require the Accusative. And some, very few, the Genitive. In addition, there are prepositions that require the Ablative when they imply location, and the Accusative when they imply motion or relation, such as ”in”, ”sub”, and ”super”.


JefDeSmedt

I think because of 'cum'. It takes the ablative.


damoestice

Would it be cool to write "scaena" like 'scæna?' But Duo marks it wrong when I use 'æ' instead of 'ae.'


ljanlopez

is scaenam here incorrect?


AniOhevYayin

See other responses: ablative


Ahti

Is "architecto" ablative or dative here?


-Copernicus-

Ablative. Objects of prepositions like "cum" are always going to be either accusative or ablative.


Furvus

Is it incorrect to use "super" instead of "in" in this sentence?


AniOhevYayin

Well, super + acc would work for if they were "above the stage" (hanging from a rope to simulate flying? or maybe looking down) but super + abl can communicate "about, concerning." Prepositions are difficult in language acquisition. Keep an eye on how they work and you will get a feel for them with time.


AfonsoWang

sunt in scaena histriones cun architecto, wrong?


AniOhevYayin

You might have gotten dinged for "cun"


Suz166317

why not 'histriones cum architectus in scaena sunt'?


-Copernicus-

"Cum" takes an ablative object: "cum architecto."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.