1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Architecti aedificium in for…

"Architecti aedificium in foro faciunt."

Translation:The architects make a building in the forum.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


Septimus734191

"Make a building" is not natural English. More likely: build, construct, put up, or even erect, but not "make."


tkdblake93

Interesting how we got "foro" in Spanish and "fórum" in Portuguese.


OrionRussia

IIRC, the masculine and feminine forms of Romance languages are generally derived from the ablative.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have some examples?


YamirRomer

Indeed. I keep asking myself the same question. I don't have idea how do we passed from having forum into having market. Crazy stuff.


Evan779491

Why is market considered wrong in this lesson as a translation for foro but in the previous lessons it is correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.