1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I know our opinion."

"I know our opinion."

Translation:Ego nostram sententiam scio.

August 31, 2019

11 Comments


tkdblake93

I put "Ego sententiam nostram scio." and it got marked as wrong. Word order doesn't matter as much in Latin.


WarriorCleberz

Why nostram here? And not nostras?


JefDeSmedt

Sententiam is singular. It would be sententias nostras otherwise.


7ga4Ktv4

the real question i wanted to ask was why not sententia nostra is it always m/um when i am the main subject? cause when a young man for example is the main subject it is sententia nostra.

i don't know if i'll ever figure out when to use what.


PERCE_NEIGE

is it always m/um when i am the main subject?

No, no link with the subject, it's a matter of grammatical role in the sentence. Here "our opinion" is a direct object of the verb "to know".

We know what? Our opinion!

So, it requires an accusative (= direct object's case), and not a nominative (= subject's case).

You need to learn cases, and to talk with cases vocabulary, not "main subject" as it would be confusing for you.
The "I" being subject has no link.

https://classics.osu.edu/Undergraduate-Studies/Latin-Program/Grammar/Cases/latin-case

https://www.brighthubeducation.com/learning-translating-latin/15874-learn-the-five-basic-cases-of-latin-declensions/

Edit: I created a topic specially for you, as I saw you were struggling with cases:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34591707


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, when you are marked wrong, and you know it's correct, just report it.


MichaelGuarducci

Why do I have to say Ego here? Isn't the "I" implied with "scio"?


joshchown

I have the same question. I was under the impression Latin is "pro drop"


DeadAccount.

It's accepted now, and yes, Latin is very pro-drop, it's just a matter it getting the answers through the system.


Andreas211

As for the matter of word order, news that a solution such as "sententiam nostram scio" is perfectly correct (it was not accepted) appears not have reached the developers of the course.


jlseymour3

It is now accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.