1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Feminae fessae in foro cibum…

"Feminae fessae in foro cibum emunt."

Translation:The tired women buy food in the forum.

August 31, 2019

29 Comments


tkdblake93

I used 'market' instead of 'forum' and it got marked as wrong. There are other exercises in this course where 'market' and 'forum' are used interchangeably.


jaiirapetjan

Just hit the report button and the course builders will add it. It takes a couple of days before it goes live though, so remember the word the system wants at the time being.


faith46

It still hasn't gone through, it marked market wrong for me today.


Nick_Pr

The answers will be updated as people report them.


SuzanneNussbaum

I'm hearing an inappropriate stress on the final syllable of "emunt."


[deactivated user]

    Agreed. The final syllable of a word should never be stressed in Latin.


    [deactivated user]

      And “fessae” should be pronounced “fes-sae”, not “fe-sae”.


bikejackel

      Okay so I have to ask this-how do we know how they pronounced it. Is there a 500 year expert lying around. Is there somewhere we can go to get pronunciation rules?


      [deactivated user]

        A good question. There are a few 1500+ year-old experts probably still lying around in their sepulchra who wrote on the Latin language. In addition, we have linguists who carefully analyse and compare between languages and study the development of languages over time. There’s also Latin poetry which helps us see which vowels in a particular word are long or short. You could try this pronunciation chart - http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Latin/Grammar/Latin-Pronunciation-Syllable-Accent.html


SuzanneNussbaum

        There's also sometimes evidence from how Latin words or names were transliterated into other writing systems, like Greek.


        [deactivated user]

          Correct, and how Greek transliterated Latin (proving, for example, that the V is pronounced oo, and not v)


dkahn400

          The standard work is Vox Latina by W. Sidney Allen. This not only explains what we know but how we know it. It's very readable if you're interested in the subject.


1e7nx0WG

          I'm hearing the inappropriate stress too. I've reported it as "The audio does not sound correct."


Honcongensis

          Yes - this happend is several of the recordings


TMFE

          emunt has accent on the first syllable e and not on munt. What I heard was accent on munt


Fabiodaneluzzi

          I have to report poor latin pronounciation here


sam82410

          she does not know how to speak latin...


faith46

          Nobody does, for sure.......


Honcongensis

          Heard spessae' forfessae' sed senex sum et fortasse culpa est in me ipso.


ischarbach

          Is there a way of telling what the prepositional phrase modifies? How do you distinguish between "The women buy food in the forum," and "The women in the forum buy food?"


SuzanneNussbaum

          I think the natural assumption is that the prep. phrase modifies the verb ("... they buy food in the forum"). It's often said that prep. phrases don't, strictly speaking, modify nouns. So, "the women in the forum" should really be "the women who are in the forum, " using a relative clause: "Feminae quae in foro sunt cibum emunt," for "The women who are in the forum are buying food."


Theo639847

          Should in emUnt the stres really be on the last syllabe?


dkahn400

          No, definitely not.


awelley

          This was a listening question to me, so, I had to listen to the phrase to give an answer. However, what the lady says sounds like "steminae" instead of "feminae".


Chris3305

          Market forum.... HMMMM.


gabriella519419

          When I joined the latin course I was astonished about the pronunciation and I wrote something about ( maybe a conformation of the mouth far from ...). Then talking with my daughter who is an expert in languages I knew that there is a controversia on the matter. I still think that italians might have a shape of the mouth closer to that of their ancestors...

          Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.