Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hacia la costa"

Translation:Towards the coast

5 years ago

19 Comments


kmst3

We all know that both of these are correct... they JUST said that costa means shore. Now it's only about not losing hearts... :)

5 years ago

spaceghost

Yeah, my previous question just told me that la costa = the shore, now apparently it doesn't. This is a definite bug.

5 years ago

TimCzarkow

It sounds to me like she is pronouncing it "cosca" not "costa". Is that how it should be pronounced?

4 years ago

serguyn

Yes, she does!!

4 years ago

Mrs.Jones

why not "towards the shore"?

5 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

It's been corrected. My answer "towards the shore" was accepted.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I've seen costa translated as both shore and coast. I think either translation is correct.

5 years ago

jujubueno

this can either mean shoreward, toward the coast

5 years ago

impocta
impocta

Why is 'to the coast' incorrect?

5 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

to the coast = a la costa (word) towards the coast = (p.ej. corro) hacia la costa.

4 years ago

semeraro61
semeraro61

"Hacia" is also "Close to", so "Close to the coast" is right, but gives error.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Is 'hacia' really 'close to'? If your first language is Spanish then, obviously, I believe you; if not, I would have thought 'close to' would be 'cerca de'.

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

no , HACIA means towards. CLOSE TO is CERCA DE yo vivo cerca de la costa [=- I live near the coast, close to the coast. but if you really want to say VERY CLOSE TO.. you can say PEGADO A . Pegado is past participe of the verb PEGAR which means TO STICK, TO GLUE ( but it also means TO HIT, TO BEAT, TO GIVE A BEATING).

5 months ago

5amue1
5amue1

Towards the Costa.

8 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Costa' is not an English word. Costa = coast

8 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

but in english costa is both COAST and SHORE , NO ?

5 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, 'costa' can mean 'shore' as well.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Towards the shore.

1 month ago