1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus tempori ad templum ad…

"Marcus tempori ad templum advenit."

Translation:Marcus arrives on time to the temple.

August 31, 2019

23 Comments


ElizabethB165971

'arrives to the' doesn't sound correct English, I would say 'arrives at the', unless it's followed by a verb. e.g 'arrives to save the day'


SGuthrie0

I agree. Reported it.
Did accept my "at the temple."


DavidCousins

"Arrives to the temple" is just wrong.


SuzanneNussbaum

You're right; English requires "at" if we're using the verb "arrives," and no preposition at all, if we're using the verb "reaches." You could have "Marcus comes to the temple on time" as well.


AndrKuczar

To arrive at/in, not to.


VirginiaMi582244

Marcus arrives on time at the temple. "arrives at", "goes to" are the natural English ways of speaking.


SGuthrie0

Not only is it "natural", it is also correct.
(Many English speakers "naturally" speak with bad grammar. "Naturalness" is not necessarily an indicator of good, or correct English.)


KenNicholl1

It is more usual to say 'arrives AT the temple.'


SuzanneNussbaum

Sounds like he's stressing the final syllable of the verb.


RichardHen85991

It is very difficult to hear this correctly


Dawn940425

It sounds like there's an extra syllable in there both at full speed and slow. I've reported it.


SGuthrie0

Yes, there is a mistake. But I had not option to report it.

Thanks for catching that. I hadn't noticed. Have a lingot.


gaufridius5

I have - Marcus arrives at the temple on time - this worked. So seems ok to me. Must have been corrected.


SGuthrie0

It may have accepted "at the temple", but it is still wrong above. So, the Duo mistake is Not corrected.


NeilHutchi2

Definitely incorrect English


SGuthrie0

So many people suggested a correction needed ("at," not "to").
Yet, only one (plus myself) reported it.
To get corrections made, we need to report the mistakes!


m.h.RODO

do we have to add 'ad' before templum when we already have it in advenit? or does advenit have nothing to do with ad sth venit?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, ad appears on the verb (advenit) and is used to start a prepositional phrase (ad + templum ).

The verb advenit is still intransitive; it doesn't control a direct object. (Compare how in English you don't "arrive the temple," but rather "arrive AT the temple.")

It's common in Latin to have the same preposition (or a form of it) used as a prefix on the verb: cum amīcīs colloquī , to speak with friends.


Mister_Lingo

shouldn't it be 'at the temple' not 'to the temple'?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think we're talking about English here: ad templum advenit = "arrives AT the temple" or "comes TO the temple".


Mister_Lingo

So either way it shouldn't be 'arrives to the Temple'


SuzanneNussbaum

I agree that that seems like a not-very-idiomatic translation, in English (prompted by the 'dictionary' awareness that Latin ad = "to" and Latin advenīre = "to arrive").

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.