1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather is inside."

"Grandfather is inside."

Translation:दादा अंदर हैं ।

August 31, 2019

5 Comments


Brian766884

Why end with plural hain and not hai?


emrys29

To show respect. Its an honorific. This type of ending is found in a lot of place in Hindi when elders are involved.
"Mere Papa aa rahe hain" literally translates to mean "My fathers are arriving" but actually means "My father is arriving."


Kanishka11111

Because for for people of respect, we use the plural hain instead of hai


RaajkumarMS

Why not 'dada andhar se hain?'


ErfanRezamand

अंदर andar اندر is a Persian loanword

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.