1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Linguam Latinam non disco."

"Linguam Latinam non disco."

Translation:I do not learn Latin.

September 1, 2019

36 Comments


Alison257494

I'm discovering so much about the origins of English words!


PERCE_NEIGE

It has no link with the word "disco" in English

Disco is from discotheque. Discotheque is from the French Discothèque, with "thèque" formed from the Greek, meaning the place where we put a collection of similar things, and "disco" is from the French "disque" meaning a record.
It's made on the model of "bibliothèque", the place where you put your books (biblio, because the Bible means "the book" in Greek).
A "bibliothèque" is a library.

So a discothèque is the place where you put your records and vinyls.
By extension, it's a place to dance.


jdhdhxhejshx

It was a joke. But thanks for a explanation


Flavlupo

But if you think ''discover'' is from Latin ''discere'', it is not. ''Discover'' is from from Latin dis- (expressing reversal) + cooperire ‘cover completely’


PERCE_NEIGE

Via the French découvrir (dé-couvrir), old French discouvrir.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/discover

Couvrir (to cover) can mean to put a veil, a curtain on something. Découvrir can mean to remove the veil.

Je découvre la statue. Je dévoile la statue.
=I uncover the statue.

Je découvre l'Amérique (figurative)
I'm discovering America.

Découvrir has 2 meanings.

The first meaning is the one with the veil/curtain. Uncover something, like for instance a statue, hidden with a veil.

The figurative meaning is to discover something, to face the thing for the first time.

Only the figurative meaning was borrowed in English.
Discovering really means uncovering in the figurative way.


Ross699927

But... I AM learning Latin...


AniOhevYayin

You're learning an approximation of classical? Latin that can get you started on the journey to read Latin texts. It's similar to DL Arabic insofar as it's a hybrid course. DL Arabic is a mix of Standard Modern Arabic and select dialects; DL Latin at times fills in gaps regarding classical Latin by making plausible guesses derived from analogies from later stages of Latin influenced by the way some of the Romance languages operate. It's also similar to DL Modern Hebrew insofar as you can learn some Hebrew through that course, but Israeli Hebrew is not classical Hebrew.


jkqxz

Well, actually, I do learn Latin.


GeritheGreedy
  1. I am evidently learning Latin.

  2. Is it always " Linguam Latinam " or can it be simply "Latinam" like in English translation?


Elin.7-1

Always Lingua Latina afaik, since Latin refers to the people, so their language is the Latin's language....in Latin, there is no word for the language.


Ivan351547

Why in this sentence is not allowed to say "language", since it is required in similar sentences?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors need to manually add all of the answer variations to each sentence's database individually. There are bound to be oversights. If you feel the program should not have rejected your response, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


DexterAndre

False. Nice try, parrot-killer.


Sven159882

Why does this not accept, "I do not learn Latin language" as an alternate translation?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because we don't say it that way in English. It would need to be either "I do not learn Latin" or "I do not learn the Latin Language."


ben.r.fraser

Why can you not say "the latin language"? When I was learning Latin in high school, that was always an acceptable answer.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors need to manually add all of the different answer possibilities to each sentence's database individually. There are bound to be inconsistencies and oversights. I've successfully used "the latin language" in other sentences in this course. Whenever something like this happens and you've double-checked that you didn't have a typo or error elsewhere, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Sissyfist

It's just really encouraging getting this question right after getting the previous question wrong.


[deactivated user]

    why 'I don't learn Latin language' is considered error? I am not a native English speaker.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's the way English works. We can say "I don't learn Latin" or we can say "I don't learn the Latin Language", but we don't say "I don't learn Latin Language."


PauloWerneck13

    I am not also a native english speaker and i hope the english part of the course is written in perfect grammar so i can also improve my knowledge of english.


gsp732649

    "not also" should be "also not". just fyi.


Scian4

    Yeah, good luck with that...


MagistraFo

    "I am not learning Latin" should be accepted since there are multiple ways to translate present tense verbs in Latin since there is no present progressive.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    As far as I know, it is accepted. Make sure you don't have any typos or extra spaces. Or if it's multiple choice, make sure you select all of the correct answers per the instructions at the top of the screen, and not just one of them.


gsp732649

    hmmm...never have seen a SATA (select all that apply) item in duolingo.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    They pop up occasionally. Keep you eye out for them.


Rowan800494

    I listened to it three times and heard 'num' every time. Debated with myself, because I knew 'non' made sense, but in the end I typed what I heard. Of course, it was wrong. Normally the speech is very clear, but this one threw me.


GeminaVexilla

    I listened to it about fifty times. He says "nun", not "non".

    For some reason, typing "nun" in the answer is not flagged.


JamesHamil261469

    Why isn't "I don't study latin" accepted?


Marcus_Arbiter

    Because this would be: "Linguae Latinae non studeo."


Kleinkrieg

    Why doesn't it accept 'learn' as well as 'study'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The appropriate translation of "Linguam Latinam non disco" is "I am not learning Latin" or "I do not learn Latin".

    Discere means "to learn". It is a transitive verb and it takes the accusative.

    Studere gets translated as "to study", but it literally means "to dedicate oneself to" and it takes the dative.

    In both Latin and English, the two verbs mean two different things. And even though they are conceptually related, they are not interchangeable.


griann62

    Not a great affirmation for this course, however.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.