"Livia feels poorly."

Translation:Livia se male habet.

September 1, 2019

13 Comments


HMROSARIES

Why?

September 1, 2019

montyjoham

I am trying to think with Spanish. Livia se siente mal. The reflexive has been drilled into me with Duolingo Spanish. I wonder if a literal translation would be: "Livia has it bad." But that doesn't work in English.

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

No, it's literally "Livia has/holds herself badly."

The Spanish is literally "Livia feels herself bad."

The reflexive is needed in both because otherwise what is she holding? What is she feeling?

September 13, 2019

lcates55

Since "poorly" is an adverb, it modifies the verb. Hence, the English here is a statement about defective sensation.

"Livia feels bad" should work.

September 3, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, poorly is also used as an adjective in English.

September 12, 2019

JoshuaLatin

what does se do?

September 4, 2019

lcates55

Just a reflexive.

September 5, 2019

Mariyam959805

Difference between habet and habes, habitatis, habeo, habito etc

September 7, 2019

thomasp162

Conjugation based off number and person. Habeo is first person singular, haves is second singular, etc.

September 7, 2019

Dominic70886

Is “se” only used with women or female names or feminine ?

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

"Se" is the 3rd person singular reflexive, irrespective of gender.

September 13, 2019

SineNmine

Livia male se habet, is correct too?

September 18, 2019

Rae.F

Yes.

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.