1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Per umbram ascendere volo."

"Per umbram ascendere volo."

Translation:I want to rise through the shadow.

September 1, 2019

51 Comments


Isaac3972

That is possinly the most goth thing I've ever heard said in Latin.

Oh look, I've made a pun. . .


LouiviVeterus

This most Goth thing you've heard until 410 AD at least.


c0cYAB2S

"I want to rise through the shadow", said Satan "I want to destroy the parrots with fire", he said too


The3rdBeast

More like he wants to destroy the drunk parrots


RoryHrusch

So your saying duo=satan


daisydeaton

Makes sense to me


ConanDoyle11

Not sure if a motivational poster or kvlt m3tal lyrics.


voidIndigo

Sith detected!


SuzanneNussbaum

ascendere = ad + scandere, just as descendere = de + scandere. (scandō, scandere = to climb) . So it seems appropriate to recognize the roles of the two Latin prefixes in the way we often do in English: climb up, vs. climb down.

A month later: "climb up" is still not accepted.

Nor is "go up."


allenfrang

It could also mean ascending through one's "shadow" as expressed by Carl Jung


Elin.7-1

per umbrae ad astra


SuzanneNussbaum

(per + accus, so, per umbrās)


greg335711

Very poetic, Duo.


SeanMeaneyPL

Is it the Sith? Is it a balrog? Or we could just go with De profundis ad te clamavi, Domine?


Tim568413

Is "I want to rise through shadow an acceptable translation?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Except satanist summoning, I can't imagine what this sentence could mean.


SuzanneNussbaum

Maybe Orpheus and/or Eurydice, prior to attempting to climb out of the Underworld? (just a guess)


egcw1995

I instantly thought it was a poetic way of saying, I want to succeed in spite of the forces that make it hard for me or other people's negative opinions of me.


Josef-K.

There are many reasonable interpretations. Jungian psychology uses "the shadow" as a sort of personification of one's own subconscious/id. He believed people needed to, more or less, confront this aspect of themselves and overcome it. In talking about this process, he uses this language of "descent" and "ascent" frequently:

"no one should deny the danger of the descent ... every descent is followed by an ascent..."

More generally, shadows are symbolic of any sort of negative experience through which one has to struggle. You might hear someone talk about "struggling through the shadow of depression", for example. It's a bit of a poetic device, but it's quite common.


allenfrang

Flying out through the dark void of outer space


Laulylyka

And the night is dark and full of shadows


Deborah634700

I had, "Through the shadow I want to rise" and it is marked incorrect. Also, this is my new motto.


SuzanneNussbaum

And it's a good motto!


-Copernicus-

That's not very idiomatic English; it sounds poetic and unnatural.


Deborah634700

I know. Perhaps I was thinking of the RAF, though I don't do that very often.


SuzanneNussbaum

(Dē profundīs, because de + abl: "from the depths".

Ad profunda, because ad + accus: "to the depths" or In profunda, again in + accus: "(in)to the depths" )


John107961

What is this supposed to mean??


SuzanneNussbaum

(Maybe someone wants to climb the mountain in the dark?--which seems not advisable.)


MNorCal

And why is it in the nature section?


SeanMeaneyPL

Using an older sense of the word (because it seemed to suit the mood) I said "I WILL rise through the shadow". Wasted.


SuzanneNussbaum

Still, it's a good reminder for what volō (and "will") mean.


tre_mojosa

THAT WHICH DOES NOT DESTROY ME ONLY SERVES TO MAKE ME STRONGER!

I would like to see a whole section of these.


[deactivated user]

Th1nk1ngTh1ng

    Why is "I want to ascend the shadow" not an acceptable translation?


SuzanneNussbaum

    Where, in your translation, is the preposition per , which means "through" ?

    In your translation, it looks as though "the shadow" (umbram) is the direct object of "to ascend" (ascendere), which in this sentence is not correct, since the preposition per is governing umbram .


Kathleen513974

    Wouldn't "I want to climb through the shadows" also be correct? I had it marked wrong.


SuzanneNussbaum

    Notice that, in Latin, it's a singular umbram , or "shadow"; it would end in -ās if it were plural "shadows." (I would agree that "the darkness" is synonymous with "shadows," but Duo may want you to be focusing on the sing. vs. plur. accusative endings, at this point.)


DeadAccount.

    R/im14andthisisdeep


MarkDeVernon

    "Shade", rather than "shadow", is not accepted. Are not both words translated by "umbra"?


SuzanneNussbaum

    Certainly, they both are; you are correct.


schrodinger95

    What would "I will rise through the shadow be"?


-Copernicus-

    The future tense form is "Per umbram ascendam."


GilbertBes

    The sentiment expressed here reminds me of that football hooligan from Comic Strip's 'The Yob' after his transformation... "I wish to draw an analogy"


MEELOOSH

    What does this sentence mean? (please respond )


eddiedugga

    "through" is not apparent


SuzanneNussbaum

    Are you talking about the Latin preposition per , which means "through," or something else?


eddiedugga

    Ah! I get it now: "per"!

    Thanks :-)


BdS702156

    Must be the dark lord. Not mustellae be the dark lord

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.