1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "This mouse is not a dog."

"This mouse is not a dog."

Translation:Hic mus non est canis.

September 1, 2019

10 Comments


vsevuskav

This mouse is not a dog... but that one could be!


tkdblake93

"Hic mus canis non est." was marked as wrong. Latin doesn't care as much for word order as English does.


Nicole264994

For me i got it correct


Tom729640

"Hic mus non canis est" was also marked wrong.


HarutoRat

For me, it was marked as a 'typo' but not outright wrong.


DonaldYTKA

"Non" must come before the verb "est", i think


alaladinjersey

Mus is listed in the dictionary as m/f mouse or rat. Does this mean that haec mus non est canis should also correct?


CannedMan

Indeed it does. Report it.


ArcanoAngel

Why was," Hic mus est non canis" marked wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.