1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nomen tibi est Corinna."

"Nomen tibi est Corinna."

Translation:Your name is Corinna.

September 1, 2019

16 Comments


leoisanidiot

this marked me wrong because I wrote the name "Corrina" instead of "Corinna" wtf


karinamr2008

My name is Karina! How did it know!?


Lauren429192

It says typo for normal stuff but not names?!?


Ternom98

"Nomen tibi Corinna est." should be accepted, shouldn't it?


GweniverePriska

Why is it not accept it ? I wrote the same sentence just i typed the name . But the important part is correct.


fFK2dFl5

Why are there two Ns written ? Especially weird 'cause the i is pronounced ie (he) not i (him).


Martin435372

Would it also be correct to write: "tibi nomen est Corinna"?


kiwaaaa

may i ask why "marcus" was "marce" but corinna doesn't have like "corinne"


-nonsensical-

Stephanus and Marcus are being addressed in this case; you are saying "salvete" to Stephanus and Marcus. Most* masculine words ending in -us (2nd declension) will get the ending -e in this situation. Names ending in -a don't change. (Salve, Livia!)

I copied and pasted that from the tips; you should definitely read them.


Jake288796

What does Nomen mean here?


KristinaRT240

Don't tell me what my name is.


An666p

Shouldn't 'est' be 'es' here, since it is talking about a 'you'?


bennyboi413

wait why isn't it "es"? i thought that was for second person??? help??


TheFurriestFurry

Wait my name is- You don't have choice, CORINNA

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.