"In piscina lente natant."

Translation:They swim in the pond slowly.

September 1, 2019

7 Comments


tkdblake93

"They swim slowly in the pond." was marked wrong. Does it really matter where the adverb goes in this sentence?

September 1, 2019

YuMin1604

I don't think so - as nearly 90% of my 'errors` are of the same type. So I think it is a beta version and we have to go with it for the moment. remember: Rome wasn't build in a day

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

@tkdblake, that's what I put and it's accepted now (Sept. 7, 2019). I only now am looking at their translation, with the slowly at the very end of the sentence. This is not "wrong" but not "standard" either. The most logical places to put the adverb are either right before or right after the verb.

September 7, 2019

RegDodds

Yes it does. DUO is using a weird word order in this English translation.

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

Well, it does matter only if you are really invested in getting the sentence "right." As YyMin said, they are adding translations all the time. When you know your English version is acceptable, hit the 'report' button and the course builders will add it, and send you a "thank you" email. As far as English is concerned, the adverb placement is very flexible. To be safe, put the adverb right before or after the verb.

September 7, 2019

cavdberg

The standard adverb sequence in English is Manner, Place, Time, therefore the most common in English here would be "The swim slowly (manner) in the pond (place)"

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

Adverb sequence? What are you talking about? "Pond" is not an adverb. There is only one adverb in this sentence, so why do you speak about a sequence? Besides, "The" can't swim. It's an article. Articles don't swim. ;D

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.