1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In piscina lente natant."

"In piscina lente natant."

Translation:They swim in the pond slowly.

September 1, 2019

15 Comments


tkdblake93

"They swim slowly in the pond." was marked wrong. Does it really matter where the adverb goes in this sentence?


YuMin1604

I don't think so - as nearly 90% of my 'errors` are of the same type. So I think it is a beta version and we have to go with it for the moment. remember: Rome wasn't build in a day


jaiirapetjan

@tkdblake, that's what I put and it's accepted now (Sept. 7, 2019). I only now am looking at their translation, with the slowly at the very end of the sentence. This is not "wrong" but not "standard" either. The most logical places to put the adverb are either right before or right after the verb.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's "standard" English on the contrary, if you mean "more common" by "standard".

For the place in the sentence (next to the verb), see here: https://frama.link/nGram

The most logical places to put the adverb are either right before or right after the verb.

Not true in English. See this course: http://site.uit.no/english/grammar/adverb-placement/

Adverb placement:

When modifying an entire sentence, adverbs can be placed in 4 positions:

  • at the beginning;
  • at the end;
  • after the verb to be and all auxiliary verbs: can, may, will, must, shall, and have, when have is used as an auxiliary (for example in I have been in Spain twice);
  • before all the other verbs.

Some adverbs can appear in all four positions; others have less freedom, for example, they cannot be the first word in the clause.

End of the sentence:
The adverbs that most frequently appear at the end of the sentence are:

  • adverbs of frequency: usually, normally, often, frequently, sometimes, occasionally;
  • adverbs of manner (answering the question how): slowly, quickly, badly, silently; -adverbs of time: today, already, last week, this year.

So, the Duo sentence is perfectly correctly correct, and perfectly standard.
And the sentence given here by tkdblake is less standard than the Duo sentence.


OdysseusRx

Ditto. Marked wrong for this 9/19. Maybe because I had "the" for "they", tho


ehartz

Yes, Duolingo marks English words as incorrect and not typos if the "typo" forms a real word. Lots of people are answering (and reporting) "The swim..." instead of "They swim." Please double-check your answer before reporting to make sure you didn't make this same error, as it's a very common one.


gsp732649

why not "pool"? notre dame defines it as "a fish pond; a swimming-bath". i reported after being wrong.


ehartz

"Pool" and "pond" are both listed in the accepted answers. Please double-check your answer to make sure that you didn't make another typo/error (like "The swim" instead of "They swim," a very common typo).


Thomas50510

Swimming pool should be also right, shouldn't it?


cavdberg

The standard adverb sequence in English is Manner, Place, Time, therefore the most common in English here would be "The swim slowly (manner) in the pond (place)"


jaiirapetjan

Adverb sequence? What are you talking about? "Pond" is not an adverb. There is only one adverb in this sentence, so why do you speak about a sequence? Besides, "The" can't swim. It's an article. Articles don't swim. ;D


PERCE_NEIGE

They* :)

Some grammar resources confuse "adverbs" and "adverbial phrases", so it's no wonder that some people makes this confusion too. But for me, adverbs and adverbial phrases are totally different.

He talks about a suggested order, but this order is not mandatory at all. English is more flexible than that.

The thing Cavdberg get wrong is that Place-Manner-Time, or Manner-Place-Time can be both right (or rather "suggested") according to the kind of verb. So the rule given here is incomplete.
Considering "to swim" is a motion verb, it's the exact opposite: To swim in the pond (place)-slowly (manner), is the suggested choice by grammarians. (it doesn't include the eventual use of the emphasis, of course).


lorriec1

Does it really matter where the adverb goes? Some sentences it doesn't matter but in others it does. Consistency please!


Elin.7-1

I made a typo, natat instead of natant, when typing what I heard. This was marked correct, with no typo comment. An unusual comment: my answer should not be accepted!!!

Reported


McGonnagle

with macron, In piscīnā lentē natant.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.