1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Silvas igne delent."

"Silvas igne delent."

Translation:They destroy the forests by fire.

September 1, 2019

22 Comments


Tim568413

Is "they destroy forests by fire" an acceptable translation?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, that's fine.


tkdblake93

Isso é o que está acontecendo atualmente na floresta amazônica no Brasil. :-(


tkdblake93

That is what's now happening in the Amazonian rainforest in Brazil. :-(


Elin.7-1

Thst was my thought on reading this sentence.


yasmine_y

Same here... I read it happened in Russia too, and also Sub-Saharan Africa.


jaiirapetjan

Well, so says Environment Minister Ricardo Salles. I'm more prone to believing INPE. Maybe the government asked NASA to release some placifying news. Maybe it's been burning more than normal over the past 15 years. Did you read the whole article?


MarcodaVin3

Quid delent? Psitacci?


jaiirapetjan

No reason for psittaci (double t, single c by the way) to destroy forests!


jaiirapetjan

On the topic, are there pronunciation laws that make learning which consonants are doubled (as there are in Italian)? I would think that the i before the double t is long, as is the tt itself.


SyedMoheel

Sed Psittacus arborem vehementer delet!


SuzanneNussbaum

I'm hearing 3 syllables instead of 2, in "delent."


jaiirapetjan

Idk why they don't have an icon on this page to play the recording. It would be very useful. I have mentioned it before. At any rate, I went back and hear only two. Maybe they took care of it because of your report.


SuzanneNussbaum

In general, a lot of the speakers are pronouncing "del-lent," as if the first "e" were in a closed syllable, instead of being the long e ("day"). I can't remember if this recording was an example of that. (I hope I wasn't wrong about the ending -ent; and if it sounds correct now, that's all to the good!)


NatalieMos889766

Why is it wrong without 'THE'? Are we talking about some specific, well-known forests? English is not my mother tongue. Can anyone explain why 'THE' is so needed here? Please)))


SuzanneNussbaum

Of course, in Latin terms, "We destroy forests with fire" is fine; there's nothing wrong with this translation, in either Latin or English.


Gill714966

Eheu! Impii sunt!


AnCatDubh

Serēnum et nōrmāle!


zU60uNOa

Once more Duo is inconstant! By fire or by the fire are both correct


zU60uNOa

Why by the fire is refused ?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think this is an English thing:

if the verb were passive, "by" would sound correct: "The forests are destroyed by fire."

But, since we have an active verb with an understood subject ("they"), "with" seems better in English: "They destroy the forests with fire ." (I think you could also say, "They destroy the forests by means of fire .")

Both are English translations of the ablative of means structure, in Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.