1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia tries to grab the thie…

"Livia tries to grab the thief."

Translation:Livia furem captat.

September 1, 2019

5 Comments


SidDavis1

Missing "tries" in the answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, the "tries" is included in "captat".

Captare: to try to grasp, to try to catch.


gracey192837465

I was taught what whitaker's says ("capio, capere, cepi, captus -
take hold, seize; grasp; take bribe; arrest/capture; put on; occupy; captivate;") ? Can I ask what you used? I don't doubt you, I'm just interested.


PERCE_NEIGE

Fur:

From Proto-Italic *fōr, cognate: Greek φώρ (phṓr)(thief)
"Furtum": the action of taking any kind of property unlawfully.
"Furunculus": small thief (culus: diminutive)

Cognate with fero (I carry, with the meaning of "taken")

Source: " Dictionnaire étymologique latin".

English "furtive":

from Middle French furtif (16c.), from Latin furtivus "stolen," hence also "hidden, secret," from furtum "theft, robbery; a stolen thing,"
from fur (genitive furis) "a thief, extortioner," also a general term of abuse, "rascal, rogue," probably from PIE bhor-, from root bher- (1) "to carry; to bear children."
Related: Furtiveness.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/furtive


AllenY99

A construction such as "capere conatur" ought to be accepted, since it's more faithful to the English

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.